On Friday the 28th of October the CSL Presentation Night was held at the Pavilion Function Centre.  A good time was had by all 90 odd guests.

On the night the CSL also celebrated its 30th Season by inducting 3 Honorary Life Members into the CSL. To recognise these individuals for their time and effort was a first for the league and its something that we hope to add to in the coming seasons of the CSL.

Thank you to all who attended the night as it was filled with some close award counts, great nostalgic speeches and a terrific atmosphere. Well done to all on the night as we celebrated the end of another season and gave the delegates, players, executive committee and guests a chance to catch up and have some fun after all the hard work of an excellent season.

So here is the list of trophy and award winners for Season 2011.

Congratulations and Thanks to the first 3 Newly Inducted Honourary Life Members of the CSL:

Michael Hihimanis (CSL Chairman 1990 – 2008)
Bill Hill (CSL Assistant Chairman 1991 – 2008)
Martyn Pearce (CSL Chairman 1981 – 1983)

Congratulations to all of the Golden Boot, Best & Fairest and League and Cup Champions for 2011.

The Individual Award winners were:

Division 4 Golden Boot: Anderson Chadwick (28 Goals)
Division 4 Best and Fairest: Christian Finocchio (16 Votes)

Division 3 Golden Boot: Vince Esposito (30 Goals)
Division 3 Best and Fairest: Raf Plawecki (18 Votes)

Division 2B Golden Boot: Fabio Ganter (28 Goals)
Division 2B Best and Fairest: Souk Douangphoumy (16 Votes)

Division 2A Golden Boot: Ed Senneck (21 Goals)
Division 2A Best and Fairest: Ed Senneck (21 Votes)

Division 1B Golden Boot: John De Francesco (26 Goals)
Division 1B Best and Fairest: Rob Plawecki (18 Votes)

Division 1A Golden Boot: Jonathon Cook (24 Goals)
Division 1A Best and Fairest: Dave Forster (21 Votes)

The League and Cup Winners for 2011 are:

Division 4: Pembroke Gold

Division 3: Windsor Gardens

Division 2B: ASSE Simba

Division 2A: AUSC Graduates Red

Division 1B: Unley

Division 1A: Sacred Heart

CSL Cup: Unley (3)

CSL Super Cup: Sacred Heart (1A)

Commiserations to the relegated Clubs:

AUSC Black

Congratulations also to the promoted Clubs:

AUSC Graduates Red
Uni SA

Well done to all involved for a great season.

I have also uploaded a PowerPoint presentation to the DOCS Page which contains all of the award winners.

Please could anyone that attended please send any photos from the night to:

[email protected]

Luke Hylton

CSL Executive Committee

Souk Douangphoumy